Home Programme 2018/19
Programme 2018/19 PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Snoad   
Sunday, 13 May 2018 00:00

HeaderIkon_75.png 

We do not meet on evenings
when the Concert Club takes place 

Meetings in 2018

WELCOME

Wednesday 19th September at 7.45pm
CLARINET COMPOSERS
David Pyett 
Poulenc, Weber, Mozart

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 26th September at 7.45pm
CROSSING CONTINENTS
Hazel Shandor-Hatfield

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 3rd October at 7.45pm
COLLECTING ON A BUDGET
Chris Bryon
Schubert, Brahms, Mahler

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 17th October at 7.45pm

President’s Evening

DEBUSSY 1862 - 1918
A CENTENARY CELEBRATION
Martin Binks, M.B.E.
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Saturday 20th October
YORKSHIRE REGIONAL GROUP AUTUMN DAY
New North Road Baptist Church, Huddersfield

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 24th October at 7.45pm
First presentation
MY YEAR WITH THE L.P.O
Catherine Clarke

Second presentation
RACHMANINOV
and the
REPRODUCING PIANO
John Snoad

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 31st October at 7.45pm
MUSIC + 1
Dr Garry Midgley
Bach and Haydn
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 7th November at 7.45pm
MADAM BUTTERFLY
(excerpts)
Puccini
A ‘large screen’ Audio-Visual Presentation

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 21st November at 7.45pm
J.C. BACH
THE COSMOPOLITAN BLACK SHEEP
David Vickers
Supported by Ilkley and District Arts Federation
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 28th November at 7.45pm
MOZART'S WOMEN
Geoff Finnesty

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 5th December at 7.45pm
SLEEPING BEAUTY
Tchaikovsky
The Royal Opera House
A ‘large screen’ Audio-Visual Presentation

* * * * * * * * * *

Meetings in 2019

Wednesday 2nd January at 7.45pm
BOHEMIA REVISITED
Barbara Satterthwaite

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 9th January at 7.45pm
EBB and FLOW
Music inspired by water
Pip Cowling

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 23rd January at 7.45pm
BBC NEW GENERATION ARTISTS
Mozart, Britten, Prokofiev
Richard Cadwallader

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 30th January at 7.45pm
 THE INCOMPARABLE MARTHA ANGERICH
A ‘large screen’ Audio-Visual Presentation

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 6th February at 7.45pm
A MUSICAL JOURNEY
from
BEATLES TO BACH
John Anderson
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 20th February at 7.45pm
MEMBERS’ CHOICE

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 27th February at 7.45pm
COMPOSING BY NUMBERS
Schubert
Margaret Higgins

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 6th March at 7.45pm
SPINET TO STEINWAY
Mozart, Beethoven
John Cruise

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 20th March at 7.45pm
QUARTETS and QUINTETS
Including Haydn and Mozart
A ‘large screen’ Audio-Visual Presentation

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 27th March at 7.45pm
The WHY and HOW of VARIATIONS
Professor Brian Newbould
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 3rd April at 7.45pm
SPRING, THE SWEET SPRING
to include Britten
Chris Skidmore
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 17th April at 7.45pm
DEAREST THOU NOW, O SOUL
Walt Whitman set to music
Nigel Simeone
Visiting Speaker

* * * * * * * * * *

Wednesday 1st May at 7.30pm
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
followed by
BELSHAZZA'S FEAST
Walton
Our last meeting of the season

* * * * * * * * * *

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on Friday, 18 May 2018 06:25